Magistrate Judge Expresses Concerns About DOJ’s Not Explaining How It’s Complying with Policy Related to Getting Information from News Media
[…] Shroyer (D.D.C.This was decided August and discussed in some media outlets. However, it has just been posted to Westlaw

A warrant was issued by the Court on August 19, 2021 for Jonathon Owen Shroyer (a/k/a Jonathan Owen Shroyer), “a Texas talk-show host who is associated with Infowars.com (www.infowars.com). Recent updates by the Department of Justice to its policy on media investigations have been made. They recognize the critical importance of free speech in a democratic society. The Court reviewed whether the Department of Justice had adhered to 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (“Policy regarding obtaining information from, or records of, members of the news media”). The Department declined to answer the question.