Redacted Mar-a-Lago Search Warrant Affidavit Sheds Light on the FBI’s Concerns
[…] He said that this provision was “implementable.”Does not applyTo the President” who is not qualified as an “officer, employee contractor or consultant of United States.” Corcoran cautioned that any attempt to inflict criminal liability upon a President, or ex-President that involves him with regard to classified documents would be triggering grave constitutional separation-ofpowers issues.

Corcoran didn’t address 18 USC793(e), which the FBI later referenced in its search warrant application. As relevant here, that provision applies to anyone who has “unauthorized possession” of “information relating to the national defense” that he “has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation” and who “willfully retains” that information and “fails to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it.”

This offense is considered a felony and can be punished with up to 10 years imprisonment. It does not depend on the job of the defendant.